CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 859712

Ms. B. Pena
The Gap, Inc.
900 Cherry Avenue
San Bruno, CA 94066

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's romper from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Pena:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 16, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 28305, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, denim romper. The garment has self-fabric shoulder straps, a front snap opening, two pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style 28305 will be imported in girls' sizes XXS to XL.

HTS PROVISION : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.42.0025

RATE OF DUTY : 8.6 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport